CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 I81516

Ms. Gail T. Cumins
Sharretts, Paley, Carter & Blauvelt
Seventy-five Broad Street
New York, NY 10004

RE: The tariff classification of three women’s sweaters from Hong Kong

Dear Ms. Cumins:

In your letter dated May 3, 2002, on behalf of Bernardo Fashions, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You submitted three samples of women’s sweaters that are constructed from 100% boiled wool, knit fabric. The outer surface of the sweaters measures 9 or fewer stitches per 2 centimeters in the horizontal direction. Style 45266/45266P/45266W features a pointed collar, a detachable faux fur collar that is secured with 4 buttons, long sleeves, a full front opening with 5 button closures, 2 front slant inset pockets at the waist, and a straight bottom.

The faux fur collar and the sweater of style 45266/45266P/45266W are considered composite goods. The essential character is given by the sweater, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), General Rules of Interpretation (GRI) Rule 3, noted.

Style 45120/45120P/45120W features a diamond patterned pointed collar, a self fabric detachable hood that is secured with 8 buttons, long sleeves with diamond patterned turn back cuffs, a full front opening with 5 button closures, and 2 front patch pockets at the waist. The pocket is also finished with a diamond patterned design. The hood, the sleeves, the placket, and the bottom are finished with knit capping.

The essential character for the above style is given by the sweater, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), General Rules of Interpretation (GRI) Rule 3, noted.

Style 45103 features a turn down rounded collar, long sleeves, a full front opening with 5 button closures, and 2 front slant inset pockets at the waist. The collar, sleeves, placket, pockets, and the bottom are finished with knit capping.

Your samples are being returned as requested.

The applicable subheading for the three sweaters will be 6110.11.0030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters, knitted: of wool or fine animal hair: of wool: sweaters: women’s. The duty rate will be 16.2% ad valorem.

Each of the sweaters falls within textile category designation 446. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 646-733-3049.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division